Privacy Policy

 

 

We here at RSVP International understand your concerns about your online privacy. We want to be as transparent as cling wrap with how we use your information.

What information do we collect?
We only collect information when you create an account, place an order online, or join our mailing list.

What do we use it for?
We use that information in a few different ways, all of which you are able to opt out of.

We may use the information we collect to provide you with a better user experience on our website. This means studying navigation patterns and looking at user interactions to create a better flow for your convenience and we all love a little convenience, don’t we?

We may use the information we collect to process transactions. Your information provided will not be sold, exchanged, or given to another company without your express consent, for the sole purpose of delivering the products and goods purchased.

We may use the information we collect to provide you with a better customer service experience. The information we receive will let us know where we can improve.

We may use the information we collect to send targeted and relevant emails. The email address you provide to us for your account will be used to send you updates to your orders, product updates, related products, promotions, and a company newsletter. You can opt out of receiving any of our emails at any time (don’t let our email team know we said that).

How do we protect it?
Our website runs a TLS 1.2, and also carries an SSL certificate. No payment information is ever stored on our servers.

Cookies. Not that kind of cookie, though we wish we had those too.
We use cookies to provide you with a better user experience. The data that we gather through this process is not and will never be sold to a third party. We use it to provide you with recommendations and products, segmented email delivery, and for ease of log-in.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

You may opt out of cookies at any time using the settings in your internet browser.

You may not opt out of cookies in real life though. Seriously, who says no to cookies?

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Do we disclose information?
Never. We promise to never sell or use your information in any nefarious way.

How long we retain your data
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

GDPR, PIPEDA, and FTC Regulations
This privacy policy has been created to meet the Online Privacy Protections included in the GDPR (EU), PIPEDA (Canada), and FTC compliance (USA).

Consent
The use of our website means that you consent to our Privacy Policy, along with our terms and conditions.

Changes
Any changes made to this privacy policy will be noted and highlighted. You may be notified via email if you have signed up to receive alerts on policy changes (or if we, the writers of this policy, just kind of want to see how things are going in your life and how your mom is doing).

Contact Us
We are available to address any concerns you may have about your information. Please contact us at media@rsvp-intl.com.

Know Your Rights
GDPR (European Union)
PIPEDA (Canada)
FTC Compliance (USA)

 

Cake Policy
We think you should always eat cake. Because it’s delicious. We are firmly committed to your right to eat cake everywhere and anywhere you want. Basically, it’s RSVP law to eat cake whenever you can. We’re pretty strict about our Cake Policy around these parts. Frosting forever!